← Destination explorer

Visa Approvals

This tool lets you see visa approval rates for different countries.

Statistics describe where applications were submitted, not applicants’ nationality.

Issuance rate
93.5%
Applications
679,425
Uniform visas issued
618,806
Multiple-entry issued
175,862
Not issued
42,953
Visa statistics by destination for applications submitted in Russia
Austria88.9%4,9594,21673117.3%526
Belgium94.0%1,7531,57595160.4%100
Bulgaria96.6%27,42326,00613,94253.6%925
Croatia92.8%1,6941,3761,01173.5%107
Cyprus *98.5%42,00541,37711,00526.6%628
Czech Republic89.1%1751557850.3%19
Estonia81.8%2,3631,9341,18861.4%429
Finland92.1%4,1483,3692,39171.0%288
France96.5%167,549156,54721,93514.0%5,634
Germany95.3%24,69020,0361,0045.0%987
Greece88.8%67,57959,02024,52541.6%7,480
Hungary93.0%28,54026,2927,75729.5%1,972
Italy94.5%170,511161,12180,76050.1%9,390
Latvia94.5%1,1261,06241839.4%62
Lithuania90.2%1,7961,4671,08073.6%160
Luxembourg96.4%1,04873269594.9%27
Malta80.0%87970210114.4%175
Netherlands99.1%11,95911,6378,15870.1%109
Norway96.3%81784659.0%3
Poland100.0%1031034038.8%0
Portugal90.3%6,9666,2895088.1%677
Romania87.8%2081806536.1%25
Slovakia95.9%1,2031,14953046.1%49
Slovenia94.6%1,6071,2541108.8%71
Spain90.7%139,596123,3592,0341.6%12,701
Sweden95.3%91824554.9%4
Switzerland89.8%11,3789,0655,75963.5%1,033
How to read these statistics

* Cyprus figures are national short-stay visas from the workbook’s separate Cyprus sheet, not Schengen visas. They are shown for comparison and excluded from the overall Schengen totals and rate.

Issuance rate = uniform visas issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + not issued). Limited-territorial-validity (LTV) and airport transit visas are excluded. Multiple-entry % = multiple-entry issued ÷ uniform visas issued; it is the share of issued visas, not applications. For Cyprus, the denominator is national short-stay visas issued. No issued visas is shown as —. Multiple-entry issued counts are a subset of uniform visas issued, not additional visas. Applications and outcomes may differ because of reporting periods. This is a historical aggregate, not your personal chance of approval; small samples can be misleading.

Apply to the country responsible for your actual itinerary, not simply the country with the highest rate. Official application guidance

Source: European Commission — 2025 consular statistics