← Destination explorer

Croatia Immigration Guide for Remote Workers

Requirements, costs and practical steps for a longer remote-work stay.

Croatia offers a long Adriatic coastline, hundreds of islands, inland cities and national parks. Remote workers can base themselves in Zagreb, coastal hubs such as Split and Dubrovnik, or quieter towns. The country is an EU and Schengen member.

Last updated:

Locator map highlighting Croatia
Capital
Zagreb
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Language
Croatian
Population
3.9 million

Digital nomad residence permit

Temporary residence for people who work remotely for a foreign employer or run a business based outside Croatia.

Duration
Up to 18 months
Monthly income threshold
€3,622.50
Re-application
Possible six months after the previous permit expires
Path to citizenship
None via this route

Eligibility

Eligibility summary
Who can applyNon-EU/EEA/Swiss citizens
Remote workForeign employer or own company abroad; no work or services for Croatian clients or employers
Financial meansRegular income or sufficient savings
Health coverageHealth insurance covering the stay
AccommodationAn intended address in Croatia
Criminal recordA clean criminal-record certificate
Official eligibility rules

Duration & renewal

  1. Initial stay

    The permit can be issued for a maximum of 18 months.

  2. Extension, if eligible

    If the initial permit is shorter, a one-time extension of up to six months is sometimes possible; apply at least 60 days before it expires.

  3. Fresh application

    After the full qualifying period ends you must wait six months before submitting a new digital-nomad application.

Official duration rules

Fees & financial requirements

The income floor is set at 2.5 × Croatia’s average net salary for the previous year (currently €3,622.50 per month). This figure is updated annually. Alternatively you can show savings for the intended stay.

Fees & financial requirements summary
Monthly income€3,622.50
Savings instead of income · 12 months€43,470
Savings instead of income · 18 months€65,205
Each additional family member+€144.90 / month
Police application + standard residence card€87.59 combined
D visa, when required€93
  • Application fees at a police station: €87.59 total (€46.45 temporary-stay fee + €9.29 administration + €31.85 biometric card).
  • A D visa, when required, costs €93. Consular fees differ; budget extra for insurance, translations and any visa-centre charges.
Official financial & fee details

Documents checklist

You will need:

0 of 7 prepared
Official document list

How to apply for Croatia’s digital nomad visa

  1. Prepare your documents

    Gather the documents above.

  2. Submit your application

    Submit via the official portal or the in-person route that matches your passport requirements.

    Open official application portal
  3. Respond to requests

    Respond promptly to any requests for extra evidence.

  4. Complete local procedures

    Once approved, complete entry formalities, address registration and biometric-card collection as instructed.

  • Check the exact procedure for your nationality before travelling.
Official application guidance

Family & dependants

A spouse, eligible children or a qualifying unmarried partner can join through family reunification once the main applicant’s permit is approved. Unmarried partners normally need a relationship of more than three years (or a shorter period if they have a child together or later marry). Each additional family member raises the monthly financial requirement by €144.90.

Family-reunification rules

Long-term & permanent residence

This permit does not convert automatically into permanent status. Croatia’s general long-term residence route requires five years of continuous legal stay under other qualifying categories. The mandatory six-month gap between digital-nomad permits makes the scheme unsuitable as a continuous-residence strategy. If permanent settlement is your goal, look at employment, family or other bases instead.

Long-term & permanent residence rules

Practical notes

Check the practical details for your passport and household before applying.

Applications & paperwork

  • Processing: Applicants typically report 2–4 months, sometimes longer. Times vary by police station. Do not book non-refundable travel or housing on an assumed approval date.
  • Pending applications: Filing does not automatically extend Schengen short-stay rights. Visa-exempt people who apply while already in Croatia may usually stay until a decision; different rules apply to visa-required nationals and applications lodged from abroad.
  • Documents & appointments: Even complete files can trigger requests for extra evidence. Online financial uploads must meet MUP’s 2 MB PDF limit. Approval, biometrics, payment and card collection may require separate visits; practices differ between offices.

Arriving & living in Croatia

  • Accommodation & registration: A hotel or hostel booking can serve as the initial address, but later residence registration needs proper property documents. Confirm the landlord will cooperate before signing a long-term lease. Tourist registration via eVisitor does not replace the digital-nomad residence-registration steps.
  • Travel: Long or frequent absences can put the permit at risk. A Croatian residence card does not give unrestricted residence rights in other Schengen countries.
  • Insurance: Coverage must last for the entire intended stay. If your insurer only issues annual policies, make sure the arrangement is acceptable for an 18-month application.

Money & future stays

  • Taxes & banking: Qualifying foreign remote-work income is exempt from Croatian income tax, but other tax liabilities (elsewhere or on other income) remain. A biometric residence card helps with opening bank accounts, though some banks still ask for a rental contract or utility bills.
  • Repeat applications: The six-month waiting period starts when the previous permit expires and does not itself allow you to stay in Croatia.

Frequently asked questions

How much income or savings do I need?

€3,622.50 per month, or savings of €43,470 (12 months) / €65,205 (18 months). Add €144.90 per month for each family member.

Can I extend or re-apply?

A limited extension is sometimes available if the first permit is shorter than 18 months. A completely new application requires a six-month gap after the previous stay ends.

Can I take a local job?

No. The permit covers only remote work for foreign employers or your own company abroad.

Can my family join me?

Yes—spouse, eligible children or a qualifying unmarried partner—once your own permit is approved.

Does this lead to permanent residence?

No automatic path. Long-term residence has separate five-year continuity rules; consider another residence basis if permanent settlement is the goal.

Sources & further reading

Map: Atoine85 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0 · PNG thumbnail.